Legal Information

Thank You for visting our website. Here you get all the important legal and required information.


  • Entries referred to the German Telemedia Act § 5

    Address

    Licharz GmbH
    Industriepark Nord 13
    53567 Buchholz / Westerwald
    Germany

    Contact

    Phone: +49 (2683) 977 - 0
    Fax: +49 (2683) 977 - 111
    E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

    Managing Directors

    Alfred Licharz
    Marc Licharz

    Commercial Register

    Registration court Montabauer HRB 23871

    Tax Identification Number

    DE260268077

    Site Creation

    Peter Krenz
    E-Mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

  • 1. Name und Kontaktdaten des für die Verarbeitung Verantwortlichen sowie des betrieblichen Datenschutzbeauftragten

    Der betriebliche Datenschutzbeauftragte der Licharz GmbH Herr Krombach ist per E-Mail über This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. erreichbar.

    2. Erhebung und Speicherung personenbezogener Daten sowie Art und Zweck von deren Verwendung

    a) Beim Besuch der Website

    Beim Aufrufen unserer Website www.licharz.de werden durch den auf Ihrem Endgerät zum Einsatz kommenden Browser automatisch Informationen an den Server unserer Website gesendet. Diese Informationen werden temporär in einem sog. Logfile gespeichert. Folgende Informationen werden dabei ohne Ihr Zutun erfasst und bis zur automatisierten Löschung gespeichert:

    • IP-Adresse des anfragenden Rechners,
    • Datum und Uhrzeit des Zugriffs,
    • Name und URL der abgerufenen Datei,
    • Website, von der aus der Zugriff erfolgt (Referrer-URL),
    • verwendeter Browser und ggf. das Betriebssystem Ihres Rechners sowie der Name Ihres Access-Providers.

    Die genannten Daten werden durch uns zu folgenden Zwecken verarbeitet:

    • Gewährleistung eines reibungslosen Verbindungsaufbaus der Website,
    • Gewährleistung einer komfortablen Nutzung unserer Website,
    • Auswertung der Systemsicherheit und -stabilität sowie
    • zu weiteren administrativen Zwecken.

    Die Rechtsgrundlage für die Datenverarbeitung ist Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Unser berechtigtes Interesse folgt aus oben aufgelisteten Zwecken zur Datenerhebung. In keinem Fall verwenden wir die erhobenen Daten zu dem Zweck, Rückschlüsse auf Ihre Person zu ziehen.

    Darüber hinaus setzen wir beim Besuch unserer Website Cookies ein. Nähere Erläuterungen dazu erhalten Sie unter den Ziffer 4 dieser Datenschutzerklärung.

    b) Bei Anmeldung für unseren Newsletter

    Sofern Sie nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ausdrücklich eingewilligt haben, verwenden wir Ihre E-Mail-Adresse dafür, Ihnen regelmäßig unseren Newsletter zu übersenden. Für den Empfang des Newsletters ist die Angabe einer E-Mail-Adresse ausreichend.

    Die Abmeldung ist jederzeit möglich, zum Beispiel über einen Link am Ende eines jeden Newsletters. Alternativ können Sie Ihren Abmeldewunsch gerne auch jederzeit an This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. per E-Mail senden.

    c) Bei Nutzung unseres Kontaktformulars

    Bei Fragen jeglicher Art bieten wir Ihnen die Möglichkeit, mit uns über ein auf der Website bereitgestelltes Formular Kontakt aufzunehmen. Dabei ist die Angabe einer gültigen E-Mail-Adresse und die Nachricht erforderlich, damit wir wissen, von wem die Anfrage stammt und um diese beantworten zu können. Weitere Angaben können freiwillig getätigt werden.

    Die Datenverarbeitung zum Zwecke der Kontaktaufnahme mit uns erfolgt nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO auf Grundlage Ihrer freiwillig erteilten Einwilligung.

    Die für die Benutzung des Kontaktformulars von uns erhobenen personenbezogenen Daten werden nach Erledigung der von Ihnen gestellten Anfrage automatisch gelöscht.

    3. Weitergabe von Daten

    Eine Übermittlung Ihrer persönlichen Daten an Dritte zu anderen als den im Folgenden aufgeführten Zwecken findet nicht statt.

    Wir geben Ihre persönlichen Daten nur an Dritte weiter, wenn:

    • Sie Ihre nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. a DSGVO ausdrückliche Einwilligung dazu erteilt haben,
    • die Weitergabe nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen erforderlich ist und kein Grund zur Annahme besteht, dass Sie ein überwiegendes schutzwürdiges Interesse an der Nichtweitergabe Ihrer Daten haben,
    • für den Fall, dass für die Weitergabe nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. c DSGVO eine gesetzliche Verpflichtung besteht, sowie
    • dies gesetzlich zulässig und nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. b DSGVO für die Abwicklung von Vertragsverhältnissen mit Ihnen erforderlich ist.

    4. Cookies

    Wir setzen auf unserer Seite Cookies ein. Hierbei handelt es sich um kleine Dateien, die Ihr Browser automatisch erstellt und die auf Ihrem Endgerät (Laptop, Tablet, Smartphone o.ä.) gespeichert werden, wenn Sie unsere Seite besuchen. Cookies richten auf Ihrem Endgerät keinen Schaden an, enthalten keine Viren, Trojaner oder sonstige Schadsoftware.

    In dem Cookie werden Informationen abgelegt, die sich jeweils im Zusammenhang mit dem spezifisch eingesetzten Endgerät ergeben. Dies bedeutet jedoch nicht, dass wir dadurch unmittelbar Kenntnis von Ihrer Identität erhalten.

    Der Einsatz von Cookies dient einerseits dazu, die Nutzung unseres Angebots für Sie angenehmer zu gestalten. So setzen wir sogenannte Session-Cookies ein, um zu erkennen, dass Sie einzelne Seiten unserer Website bereits besucht haben. Diese werden nach Verlassen unserer Seite automatisch gelöscht.

    Darüber hinaus setzen wir ebenfalls zur Optimierung der Benutzerfreundlichkeit temporäre Cookies ein, die für einen bestimmten festgelegten Zeitraum auf Ihrem Endgerät gespeichert werden. Besuchen Sie unsere Seite erneut, um unsere Dienste in Anspruch zu nehmen, wird automatisch erkannt, dass Sie bereits bei uns waren und welche Eingaben und Einstellungen sie getätigt haben, um diese nicht noch einmal eingeben zu müssen.

    Zum anderen setzten wir Cookies ein, um die Nutzung unserer Website statistisch zu erfassen und zum Zwecke der Optimierung unseres Angebotes für Sie auszuwerten. Diese Cookies ermöglichen es uns, bei einem erneuten Besuch unserer Seite automatisch zu erkennen, dass Sie bereits bei uns waren. Diese Cookies werden nach einer jeweils definierten Zeit automatisch gelöscht.

    Die durch Cookies verarbeiteten Daten sind für die genannten Zwecke zur Wahrung unserer berechtigten Interessen sowie der Dritter nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO erforderlich.

    Die meisten Browser akzeptieren Cookies automatisch. Sie können sowohl Ihren Browser so konfigurieren als auch auf unserer Seite selbst entscheiden, dass keine Cookies auf Ihrem Computer gespeichert werden oder stets ein Hinweis erscheint, bevor ein neuer Cookie angelegt wird. Die vollständige Deaktivierung von Cookies kann jedoch dazu führen, dass Sie nicht alle Funktionen unserer Website nutzen können.

    5. Betroffenenrechte

    Sie haben das Recht:

    • gemäß Art. 15 DSGVO Auskunft über Ihre von uns verarbeiteten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen. Insbesondere können Sie Auskunft über die Verarbeitungszwecke, die Kategorie der personenbezogenen Daten, die Kategorien von Empfängern, gegenüber denen Ihre Daten offengelegt wurden oder werden, die geplante Speicherdauer, das Bestehen eines Rechts auf Berichtigung, Löschung, Einschränkung der Verarbeitung oder Widerspruch, das Bestehen eines Beschwerderechts, die Herkunft ihrer Daten, sofern diese nicht bei uns erhoben wurden, sowie über das Bestehen einer automatisierten Entscheidungsfindung einschließlich Profiling und ggf. aussagekräftigen Informationen zu deren Einzelheiten verlangen;
    • gemäß Art. 16 DSGVO unverzüglich die Berichtigung unrichtiger oder Vervollständigung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen;
    • gemäß Art. 17 DSGVO die Löschung Ihrer bei uns gespeicherten personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit nicht die Verarbeitung zur Ausübung des Rechts auf freie Meinungsäußerung und Information, zur Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung, aus Gründen des öffentlichen Interesses oder zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen erforderlich ist;
    • gemäß Art. 18 DSGVO die Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten zu verlangen, soweit die Richtigkeit der Daten von Ihnen bestritten wird, die Verarbeitung unrechtmäßig ist, Sie aber deren Löschung ablehnen und wir die Daten nicht mehr benötigen, Sie jedoch diese zur Geltendmachung, Ausübung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen benötigen oder Sie gemäß Art. 21 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung eingelegt haben;
    • gemäß Art. 20 DSGVO Ihre personenbezogenen Daten, die Sie uns bereitgestellt haben, in einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesebaren Format zu erhalten oder die Übermittlung an einen anderen Verantwortlichen zu verlangen;
    • gemäß Art. 7 Abs. 3 DSGVO Ihre einmal erteilte Einwilligung jederzeit gegenüber uns zu widerrufen. Dies hat zur Folge, dass wir die Datenverarbeitung, die auf dieser Einwilligung beruhte, für die Zukunft nicht mehr fortführen dürfen und
    • gemäß Art. 77 DSGVO sich bei einer Aufsichtsbehörde zu beschweren. In der Regel können Sie sich hierfür an die Aufsichtsbehörde Ihres üblichen Aufenthaltsortes oder Arbeitsplatzes oder unseres Hauptsitzes wenden.

    6. Widerspruchsrecht

    Sofern Ihre personenbezogenen Daten auf Grundlage von berechtigten Interessen gemäß Art. 6 Abs. 1 S. 1 lit. f DSGVO verarbeitet werden, haben Sie das Recht, gemäß Art. 21 DSGVO Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer personenbezogenen Daten einzulegen, soweit dafür Gründe vorliegen, die sich aus Ihrer besonderen Situation ergeben oder sich der Widerspruch gegen Direktwerbung richtet. Im letzteren Fall haben Sie ein generelles Widerspruchsrecht, das ohne Angabe einer besonderen Situation von uns umgesetzt wird.

    Möchten Sie von Ihrem Widerrufs- oder Widerspruchsrecht Gebrauch machen, genügt eine E-Mail an This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    7. Datensicherheit

    Wir verwenden innerhalb des Website-Besuchs das verbreitete SSL-Verfahren (Secure Socket Layer) in Verbindung mit der jeweils höchsten Verschlüsselungsstufe, die von Ihrem Browser unterstützt wird. In der Regel handelt es sich dabei um eine 256 Bit Verschlüsselung. Falls Ihr Browser keine 256-Bit Verschlüsselung unterstützt, greifen wir stattdessen auf 128-Bit v3 Technologie zurück. Ob eine einzelne Seite unseres Internetauftrittes verschlüsselt übertragen wird, erkennen Sie an der geschlossenen Darstellung des Schüssel- beziehungsweise Schloss-Symbols in der unteren Statusleiste Ihres Browsers.

    Wir bedienen uns im Übrigen geeigneter technischer und organisatorischer Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um Ihre Daten gegen zufällige oder vorsätzliche Manipulationen, teilweisen oder vollständigen Verlust, Zerstörung oder gegen den unbefugten Zugriff Dritter zu schützen. Unsere Sicherheitsmaßnahmen werden entsprechend der technologischen Entwicklung fortlaufend verbessert.

    8. Aktualität und Änderung dieser Datenschutzerklärung

    Diese Datenschutzerklärung ist aktuell gültig und hat den Stand Mai 2018.

    Durch die Weiterentwicklung unserer Website und Angebote darüber oder aufgrund geänderter gesetzlicher beziehungsweise behördlicher Vorgaben kann es notwendig werden, diese Datenschutzerklärung zu ändern. Die jeweils aktuelle Datenschutzerklärung kann jederzeit auf der Website unter www.licharz.de/de/datenschutzerklaerung von Ihnen abgerufen und ausgedruckt werden.

  • By accessing and using the website www.licharz.com (hereinafter "Website") of Licharz GmbH (hereinafter "Provider"), the user gives his consent to accept the Terms and Condi-tions of Use as well as all legal requirements set forth below.

    1. Liability Exclusion / Disclaimer

    The content provided on the Website has undergone in-depth research and has been compiled with meticulous care.

    However, neither the Provider nor the authors, assume explicit or implicit responsibility for the currentness, correctness, completeness or any other quality of the information. Users are not entitled to claim compensation from the Provider or author regarding any damage (material or otherwise) sustained because of the web content, by using or not using the information provided on Website or regarding any damage resulting from the use of Website information that is old, erroneous, incomplete or deficient in any way, unless there is proof that the Provider or author has acted in gross negligence or with willful intent.

    Pursuant to section 7, para. 1 of the TMG (Telemediengesetz – Tele Media Act by German law), Provider as service provider is liable for his own content on these pages in accordance with general laws. However, pursuant to sections 8 to 10 of the TMG, Provider as service provider is not under obligation to monitor external information provided or stored on Website. Once Provider has become aware of a specific infringement of the law, he will immediately remove the content in question. Any liability concerning this matter can only be assumed from the point in time at which the infringement becomes known to Provider.

    The entire content of Website is non-binding. The Provider is entitled without further notification to alter, to add, or to delete parts of the content or the entire content of Website and to end publication of Website temporarily or permanently.

    Advice or recommendations provided on Website do not entail any guarantee or establish any liability, neither by the Provider nor the author, unless such guarantee or liability has been expressly agreed in writing.

    The Provider does not guarantee that Website is free of computer viruses or other harmful elements. Users visit the site at their own risk, they alone assume responsibility for any loss of data or damage to their computer system that may occur.

    2. External Links

    Website can contain links to the websites of third parties (“external links”). In accordance with a ruling passed by the Hamburg district court on May 12, 1998, (file 312 O 85/98), any provider imbedding external links to other websites may be held responsible for the content of such websites. The only option to avoid such responsibility is for the provider to expressly dissociate himself from the linked web page.

    As the Provider has no control over the present or future content of the linked web pages, the Provider hereby expressly dissociates himself from all content on all web pages linked to the main page. This disclaimer comprises all links currently to be found on the main page as well as all links that will be set by the Provider or third parties in the future.

    In consequence, the Provider cannot be held liable for illegal, incorrect, deficient, or incomplete content featured on any linked web pages. Particularly the Provider will not assume any liability for any damage, material or otherwise, sustained due to using or not using the information provided on a linked web page, or as a result from purchasing any goods or services offered on linked web pages.

    In all cases, the provider of information of the linked websites is liable for the content and accuracy of the information provided. At the point in time when the links were placed, no infringements of the law were recognizable to Provider. As soon as an infringement of the law becomes known to Provider, he will immediately remove the link in question.

    3. Copyright, Marks and Logos

    The content and works published on Website are governed by the copyright laws of Germany. All information is intended solely for private use. Any duplication, processing, distribution or any form of utilisation beyond the scope of copyright law shall require the prior written consent of the author or authors in question.

    All emblems on Website are legal trademarks. It is forbidden to publish these marks or to use these marks in any other way, without the written consent of the Provider. All other trademarks on Website, including those belonging to third parties, are protected by copyright and intellectual property law. Their inclusion on this Website shall not be interpreted to mean that they are exempt from third party copyrights.

    4. Privacy Policy

    The regulations on privacy policy can be viewed here.

    5. Governing Law / Court of Jurisdiction

    Neuwied will serve as the court of jurisdiction for all legal disputes arising out of or in connection with these Terms and Conditions of Use, which are governed by German law.

    6. Effectiveness of this Disclaimer

    If certain passages of this Terms and Conditions of Use or parts thereof do not or no longer comply with existing law, either today or in the future, the remaining passages are not affected and continue to be legally valid. The invalid passage shall then be replaced with a new wording that comes as close as possible to the intended effect.

    7. Picture sources

    Fotolia-File: #75165322 | Author: pavlodargmxnet
    Fotolia-File: #44522391 | Author: Robert Kotsch
    Fotolia-File: #88942494 | Author: Monkey Business
    Fotolia-File: #50230737 | Author: PathomP
    Fotolia-File: #82923029 | Author: wellphoto
    Fotolia-File: #31396771 | Author: Kadmy
    Fotolia-File: #47038925 | Author: ehrenberg-bilder
    Fotolia-File: #49424119 | Author: Kadmy
    Fotolia-File: #83257930 | Author: sorapolujjin
    Fotolia-File: #58661886 | Author: Jakub Jirsák
    Fotolia-File: #43785180 | Author: Zerbor
    Fotolia-File: #79615658 | Author: tilialucida
    Fotolia-File: #69102082 | Author: srki66
    Fotolia-File: #68488715 | Author: srki66
    Fotolia-File: #49124976 | Author: Oleksandr Babich
    Fotolia-File: #53898826 | Author: onizu3d
    Fotolia-File: #69317735 | Author: Kadmy
    Fotolia-File: #83675111 | Author: Kadmy
    Fotolia-File: #87032135 | Author: branex
    Fotolia-File: #77520309 | Author: industrieblick

  • General Terms and Conditions of Licharz GmbH

    1. General Conditions

    The following terms and conditions apply for business with entrepreneurs pursuant to Sec. 14 of the German Civil Code. Deliveries and services of Licharz GmbH and their affiliates pursuant to §§ 15 et seq of the German Stock Corporation Act shall be effected exclusively at these General Terms and Conditions. Contradictory Terms and Conditions of customers or others deviating from our terms shall not be deemed to be in acceptance of these terms, unless we expressly agreed to their application. Our conditions apply even in the event that we unreservedly deliver to the customer in the knowledge of customer´s contrary terms or terms deviating from those in our conditions.

    2. Offer

    Our offer is subject to confirmation; orders shall become legally binding after the written confirmation of the respective offer.

    3. Prices

    Our prices are ex warehouse and do not include packaging, unless otherwise agreed in the order confirmation. Packaging shall be charged separately. In the event of increases or decreases in charges or fees, pertaining to goods traffic (e.g. duties, freight charges, taxes) after a contract has been concluded; we are entitled to adjust our prices accordingly, provided that the changes in such charges were unforeseen at the time at concluding the contract. The same applies to unpredictable increases in agreed salaries and unpredictable price changes for goods from upstream suppliers that imposed following the conclusion of the contract. However, price adjustments will not lead to a subsequent profit margin. Confirmation and calculation of the semi-finished products are determined on the basis of theoretical weights.

    4. Payment

    Our invoices are due within thirty (30) days of the invoice date, net and without deduction, unless otherwise agreed in our order confirmation. Payment using bills of exchange is only permitted by express agreement. Bills of exchange and checks are only accepted on account of performance. If payment is made by check or bill of exchange, the customer must pay the note and discount charges. The customer is not entitled to the right of withhold performance according to § 320 of the German Civil Code and to a right of retention. The same applies to any right of retention with respect to alleged defects of the delivered goods or services in relation to the warranty and commercial right of retention according to § 369 of the German Commercial Code. We are entitled to set off against receivables to us from the customer even if our receivables are not yet due. In such cases, we will compensate the customer by paying a statutory interest margin. Different types of payment (in cash by one party and by bill of exchange by the other party) do not preclude the entitlement to set-off. In the case of payment default or if there are reasonable doubts about the solvency or credit standing of the customer, we are entitled to demand securities or advance payments for outstanding payments and to enforce the immediate maturity of all receivables resulting from the business relationship; other rights remain unaffected. If the customer refuses to provide security or does not make advance payment following the issue of a warning, we are entitled to decide whether to withdraw from the contract or demand damages for non-fulfillment of the contract by the customer.

    5. Term of Delivery

    Delivery terms are stated as weekly dates and are deemed to be fixed dates, if they are expressly stipulated to be fixed. The delivery term is considered to have been met if, by the time of expiration of the term, we have communicated readiness for shipment or if the delivery items have left our works. If design documents, models, samples or similar are required enabling to the execution of the contract, the delivery term commences upon receipt of the respective documents. The delivery term shall be extended in the case of industrial action, in particular if there is a strike or a lockout, and if unforeseeable obstacles that are outside of our sphere of influence occur, including shutdowns or delays in the delivery of important materials where such obstacles can be proven to have a significant influence on our ability to deliver the delivery items. The delivery period shall be extended in accordance with the duration of the measures and obstacles. If delays resulting from such events exceed six (6) weeks, both parties are entitled to withdraw from the contract with regard to the effected delivery items. Further rights are excluded.

    6. Scope of supply

    The scope of supply is determined by our written order confirmation. We reserve the right to over-deliver or under-deliver to the amount of 10% of the ordered quantity.

    7. Passing of risks

    Unless otherwise agreed upon the order confirmation, delivery is “ex works”. The same applies if we take care of transport.

    8. Retention of title

    The delivered goods remain our property until complete payment of all receivables - including receivables that will arise in the future, and for whatever legal reason. The same applies if individual or all receivables are included in a current account and the balance is drawn on and accepted. The customer is entitled to resell the goods subject to retention of title during the proper course of business. In case the customer fails to fulfill his contractual obligations, this entitlement can be withdrawn. In this case, in particular in the case of default of payment, we are entitled to take back the goods following a warning and the customer is obliged to release them to us. We shall be considered to have verbalized our intention to take back to goods if payment is suspended or if an application is made to start insolvency proceedings with regard to customer’s assets. The assertion of retention of title and the seizure of delivery items by us do not constitute a withdrawal from the contract unless we expressly state our withdrawal from the contract in writing. In the case that the goods have been resold, however, the customer assigns all receivables to the amount of the purchase price agreed between us and the customer - including VAT - which the customer has accrued to the resell regardless of whether the delivery items were sold with or without further processing. The customer remains entitled to collect receivables until this authorization is withdrawn. However, this does not affect our entitlement to collect the receivables ourselves. But we undertake not to collect receivables unless the customer is in default of payment. If, however, the customer is in default of payment, we can demand that the customer provides a list of accrued receivables and debtors as well as all information required to collect the receivables, and that the customer provides all corresponding documentation and informs debtors (third parties) of the assignment of the respective receivables. At customer’s request, we will release security interest of our choice if and to the extent to which securities exceed our receivables by 20%.

    9. Warranty / liability

    Notification of defects shall only be recognized if filed in writing without undue delay, at latest two weeks of receipt of the goods with supporting evidence, samples and packing slips, stating the invoice number and date, and the markings of the packaging. In case of hidden defects the written notice must be made immediately after detecting the defect, at the latest within one (1) year after receiving the goods. Rejected goods may only be returned to us with our explicit consent. Complimentary § 377 of the German Commercial Code applies. We will not reimburse expenses which occur as a result of shipment to a place other than company’s seat or branch, unless such transfer correspond to the contractual use of the goods. The customer is entitled at his own discretion to reduce the purchase price or rescind the contract if the supplementary performance has failed. Further claims by the customer, in particular concerning compensation for damages or expenses occurred as a result of defects or the consequences of defects shall be applicable only in accordance with these General Terms and Conditions. Replaced parts are to be returned to us on our request and on account of the customer. The warranty period shall be one (1) year from the date of delivery. We are only liable for infringements of our duties if we, our legal representatives or our vicarious agents are blamed with gross negligence or intent. In case of negligence, we are also liable for the breach of contractual provisions which compliance is of particular important for the achievement of the contract purpose. A strict liability is excluded. Claims for compensation by the customer, regardless of the legal basis of these, shall be limited to the typical, foreseeable damage provided that we are liable for negligence. In case of infringements of life, body and health, the aforementioned restrictions of liability shall not apply. The liability pursuant to the German Product Liability Act remains unaffected.

    10. Place of performance and jurisdiction

    Unless otherwise stipulated in our order confirmation, the place of performance is Buchholz. Place of jurisdiction – to the extent admissible under law – is Neuwied. However, we are also entitled at any time to bring action to the court of customer’s domicile.

    11. Applicable law

    German law shall be applicable to the contractual relationship under exclusion of the Uniform Law on the International Sale of Goods and the provisions of the Nations Convention on Contract for the International Sale of Goods.

 Hello, Guest | Login